6ACEE INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (IAC)

Name Institution/Position
Andres Winston C. Oreta (Chair) Professor, De La Salle University, Philippines & ASEP Fellow
Adam C. Abinales Past President & Fellow, ASEP
Benito M. Pacheco Past President & Fellow, ASEP
& University of the Philippines, Vice Chancellor
Carlos M. Villaraza Past President & Fellow, ASEP
Fumio Yamazaki Professor, Chiba University, Japan
Kazuhiko Kasai Professor – Tokyo Inst. of Technology, Japan
Kimiro Meguro President -JAEE & Professor – University of Tokyo
Kuo-Chun Chang Director, National Center for Research on Earthquake Engineering, National Applied Research Laboratories and Distinguished Professor of Department of Civil Engineering, National Taiwan University
Masayoshi Nakashima Vice President – IAEE, President – AIJ, Professor, Kyoto University of Japan
M.C. Hee The Institution of Engineers, Malaysia
Naveed Anwar Professor, Asian Institute of Technology ; Honorary Member, ASEP
Pennung Warnitchai Professor, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand and the Chair of Committee on Effects of Earthquakes and Wind Loads on Buildings and Structures of the Engineering Institute of Thailand (EIT)td>
Renato U. Solidum, Jr. Director, Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology , PHIVOLCS
Rolando P. Orense Professor – University of Auckland, New Zealand
Ronaldo S. Ison Past President & Fellow, ASEP
Shyh-Jiann Hwang Professor and Deputy Director, National Center for Research on Earthquake Engineering, National Applied Research Laboratories and Professor of Department of Civil Engineering, National Taiwan University
Supot Teachaworsinsku Associate Professor, Chulalongkorn University of Thailand
Yoshiaki Nakano Vice President – JAEE, Professor – University of Tokyo & National – Delegate to IAEE from Japan
Yoshitsugu Hayashi Professor – Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University and President of World Conference on Transport Research Society (WCTRS)
Yozo Fujino Professor, Yokohama National University

6ACEE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

 

FREDERICK FRANCIS M. SISON
Conference Chairman

CARLOS M. VILLARAZA
Organizing Committee Chairman

Technical Committee

Chairman

– Adam C. Abinales

Members

– Andres Winston C. Oreta
– Lessandro Estelito O. Garciano
– Mark Elson C. Lucio
– Rhommel Grutas

Ways & Means Committee

Chairman

– Gilbert B. Magbutay

Members

– Christopher P. T. Tamayo
– Juanito C. Cunanan
– Jeorge G. Carvajal

Logistics Committee

Chairman

– Ronaldo S. Ison

Members

– Wilfredo S. Lopez

Tour Sub-Committee

– Maricon C. Pineda

Publicity/Publications Committee

Chairman

– Vinci Nicholas R. Villaseñor

Members

– Francis Anthony G. Valderrama

Secretariat Committee

Chairman

– Danilo A. Domingo

Students Affair Committee

Chairman

– Ariel P. Santos

Members

– Noel R. Guades

Cebu Coordinating Committee

Chairman

– Wallace D. Lestano

Members

– Arnel R. Aguel
– Noel R. Guades
– Jerry B. Maratas